This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 April 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12 |
| Owner/operator: | 20 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A611 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:16.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12a A611, 20 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Dover. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when blown over by gust of wind on take-off, caught fire, and burned out, RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent. The source of the fire was leaking fuel from a burst petrol tank. Pilot - 2nd Lt Stanley Morrell Johnson (aged 21) died 25.5.17 (forty-one days later) of injuries sustained (mostly severe burns). According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.12a A611
"Court of Inquiry
16/4/17
Flying accident. Overturned and caught fire whilst taxiing. Pilot wounded. Later died in the Queen Alexandra Military Hospital. Officer not to blame".
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 31, 1917 page 545 - see link #4):
"Fatal Accidents
A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned at a Westminster inquest, on May 28th, on 2nd Lieut. Stanley Morrell Johnson, R.F.C. While preparing for a flight his machine was travelling along the ground, when a sudden gust of wind turned it over. By some means the aeroplane caught fire, and before the deceased could be released, he had been badly burned, dying in Queen Alexandra Hospital, London, on May 25th. Just before his death, he stated that it was an accident due to a gust of wind blowing the aeroplane over, and that he was just running along the ground when the mishap occurred."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/407864/johnson,-stanley-morrell/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000275749-johnson-s.m.-stanley-morrell 4. Flight magazine (May 31 1917 page 545):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200545.html?search=Stanley%20Morrell%20Johnson 5.
https://www.scarboroughcollegeosa.co.uk/archives/pdf-archives/2515_S-M-Johnson.pdf 