This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 April 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 37 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A4571 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:17.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A4571, 37 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Scampton. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit an Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 machine when taking off and dived into ground, RFC Scampton, Lincolnshire. Of the two crew, one - 2nd Lt Hugh Pater (aged 28, on attachment from the West Yorkshire (Prince of Wales's Own) Regiment) - was killed. The pilot - 2nd Lt John Manley - was injured. Lt George Malcolm Clarke unhurt in the Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8. According to the aircraft accident record card for R.E.8 A4571 (see link #3)
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
3/5/17
Flying accident. Running into another machine while taking off. Mechanic should have warned pilot that another machine was in the way. It is the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was caused by the pilot not seeing and running into the Armstrong Whitworth machine. No blame attached to either pilot"
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 10, 1917 page 461 - see link #4)
"Fatal Accidents
Second Lieutenant HUGH PATER, West Yorkshire Regiment and R.F.C., who was accidentally killed while flying on April 17th, aged 28, was the eldest son of the Rev. S. Pater, rector of Sunderland. He was educated at Bow School, Durham, under Mr. W. H. Bramwell, and at Rossall School (Mr. Furneaux's house). For some years he was master at the Durham Cathedral choir school, and in September, 1914, he enlisted in the Public School Battalion, Royal Fusiliers.
In June, 1915, he received his commission in the West Yorkshire Regiment. In August, 1916, he volunteered for the R.F.C. and on Saturday, April 14th, he received his certificate of efficiency and was expecting to be sent to the front
immediately."
2nd Lt Hugh Pater was buried in Ryhope Road Cemetery, Sunderland, County Durham. By a strange coincidence, he was buried in the very next grave to Captain Philip Austin Kirkup, another native of Sunderland, who was killed on 11.4.17 in F.E.8 A4909 of 45 (Reserve) Squadron (which see)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/353920/pater,-hugh/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000282018-pater-h.-hugh 4. Flight magazine (May 10, 1917 page 461):
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1917/1917%20-%200461.PDF 5.
http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1328&displayorder=84 6.
https://www.peterharrington.co.uk/commemorative-letterpress-scroll-for-second-lieutenant-hugh-pater-west-yorkshire-regiment-and-rfc.html 7.
https://www.sunderlandecho.com/news/heritage-group-has-restored-war-grave-1-1066121 