ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221287
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JAN-2019 |
Time: | |
Type: | Ayres S-2R Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Samma |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Mulchen, Bio Bio -
Chile
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Angol airfield |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane used for combatting wild fires sustained some damage to one of its wings upon takeoff. The pilot suspected it to be caused by (shot)gun fire.
Sources:
https://www.24horas.cl/nacional/piloto-denuncia-danos-en-avioneta-mientras-combatia-incendio-forestal-en-mulchen-3050571 http://www.collipullense.cl/?p=7393