| Date: | Monday 28 January 2019 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Wittman Tailwind |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N12037 |
| MSN: | 1001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Prospect State Airport (64S), Prospect, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prospect, OR (64S) |
| Destination airport: | Prospect, OR (64S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-certificated pilot was observed by airport personnel as he assembled the airplane over a three-day period. On the day of the accident, during the takeoff, the airplane collided with a runway light then departed the airport area. A search was initiated when the pilot did not return in a reasonable amount of time. The wreckage and the pilot were located the next morning about 1.8 nautical miles southwest of the departure airport in an area of thick trees and brush covered terrain. The pilot related to the airport caretaker that; the engine lost power due to 'magneto problems.' The airplane was substantially damaged during landing.
A postaccident examination of the magnetos revealed no anomalies with either magneto that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, the fuel tank was found undamaged and empty at the accident site and there was no odor of fuel or evidence of pooling fuel from possible fuel leaks. The pilot's reported loss of engine power was attributed to fuel exhaustion due to his failure to ensure that sufficient fuel was available for the flight prior to departure.
Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to ensure adequate fuel onboard prior to flight, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR19LA076
Location
Media: