This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 2019 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Dakota Skies Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N111TT |
| MSN: | 0830 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1342 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bismarck, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS/KBIS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of oil pressure, the aircraft force landed to snow covered open field terrain in Burleigh County south-southeast of Bismarck, North Dakota. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.kxnet.com/news/bismarck-news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-south-of-bismarck/1736840320 https://www.kfyrtv.com/content/news/Crews-respond-to-emergency-plane-landing-south-of-Bismarck-505034032.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N111TT https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=111TT%20 Location