Accident Pro.Mecc Freccia , Sunday 27 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 January 2019
Time:
Type:Pro.Mecc Freccia
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ugento, Lecce province -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The plane was destroyed by fire. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://fr.0832xgb.com/article-10176.html
https://www.prensa-latina.cu/index.php?o=rn&id=247886&SEO=reportan-dos-personas-fallecidas-en-accidente-aereo-en-italia
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/italia/aereo_precipita_morti_lecce-4259721.html
https://www.quotidianodipuglia.it/lecce/aereo_ultraleggero_precipitato_ugento_due_morti-4259634.html
https://bari.repubblica.it/cronaca/2019/01/27/news/aereo_ultraleggero_precipita_in_salento_si_temono_due_morti-217613025/