| Date: | Wednesday 30 January 2019 |
| Time: | 10:18 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveller |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of the ZH Group |
| Registration: | G-BEZH |
| MSN: | AA5-0566 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN) |
| Destination airport: | Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Grumman AA-5 Traveller, G-BEZH: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) due to EFATO (Engine Failure At Take Off) Nottingham City Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire 30 January 2019. The incident was the subject of an AAIB investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report, published on 9 May 2019:
"Synopsis:
Prior to a training flight, as the conditions overnight had led to a ground frost, the instructor and student checked the surface conditions on the apron and an adjoining taxiway. The weather was good with a visibility of more than 10 km, no clouds and a light wind from 250° at 5 kt although the temperature of 0°C and dewpoint of -1°C indicated a high relative humidity. The pilots decided to proceed with their planned flight, whilst exercising caution, bearing in mind the ground conditions and the possibility of carburettor icing.
The aircraft was taxied for departure and the student carried out his power checks at the end of runway 21. As part of this check, he selected carburettor heat and a drop in engine rpm was observed indicating the proper functioning of the carburettor heat system. A further check was then made on the airfield conditions with ATC and, during this period, carburettor heat was selected. The student then re-selected carburettor heat at 2,000 rpm, whilst he checked the engine temperatures and pressures, before setting full power for takeoff. The takeoff progressed normally until passing 150 ft aal when the engine made two popping sounds and the engine rpm rapidly reduced to zero.
The instructor immediately took control, turned the aircraft away from an area of housing, and performed a forced landing into a field next to the airport. During the ground roll over soft ground the nose and left main landing gear detached from the aircraft; both wings also sustained damage. After the aircraft had stopped, both occupants were able to exit the aircraft in the normal manner and without injury.
Despite the extensive use of carburettor heat, the instructor considered that carburettor icing may have caused the engine to stop but he could not rule out other possible causes.
Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the AAIB report above "Damage to both wings, left main gear and nose gear detached". The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", with the Registration G-BEZH being cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 27 September 2019 as "Destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2019/01/11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5cb702c8ed915d069d7ee316/Grumman_AA-5_Traveller_G-BEZH_05-19.pdf 2.
https://westbridgfordwire.com/nottingham-plane-crash-first-pictures-from-the-scene/ 3.
https://www.itv.com/news/central/2019-01-30/two-people-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-at-nottingham-airport/ 4.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=111113 5.
https://www.nottinghampost.com/news/nottingham-news/picture-shows-aftermath-light-aircraft-2486683 6.
https://www.nottinghampost.com/news/nottingham-news/live-updates-after-two-injured-2486189 7.
https://www.nottinghamshire.police.uk/news-article/police-attend-light-aircraft-crash 8. G-BEZH History 1977-1982:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BEZH.pdf 9.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BEZH.html 10.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BVRK.html 11.
https://www.nottinghamairport.co.uk/
History of this aircraft
Built 1974. Previously registered in France as F-BVRK (1974-77). Re-registered in the UK as G-BEZH on 29 July 1977. Between 29 July 1977 and 13 December 2016, passed through the hands of seven successive UK registered owners. Had accumulated a total of 3,803 flying hours on the airframe as at 23 August 2018.
The damage sustained in the incident at Nottingham on 30 January 2019 was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", with the Registration G-BEZH being cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 27 September 2019 as "Destroyed"
Location
Media:
G-BZEH: Grumman American AA-5 Traveller at Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK) 31 August 2013