Accident English Electric Canberra , Wednesday 9 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1991
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Malihabad -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:35 Sqn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field at Bhaderakhera village. S/L Subhash Mohan and W/C Rao killed.

Note: W/C David Devanbu died in service 8 JAN 1991

Sources:

The Indian Express 10 January 1991, p1
AFM FEB 2004