This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 June 1949 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire MkIX |
| Owner/operator: | JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | H-5 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Usseler Es, Usselo, Hilgenhuesweg, Overijssel, Enschede, -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente Airport, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands (EHTW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PT669: Spitfire LF. IX, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 28-7-44. To 127 Squadron in August 1944, where it was equipped with the Spitfire IX operating from RAF Lympne in Air Defence of Great Britain, though under the operational control of RAF Second Tactical Air Force (2nd TAF). The squadron disbanded on 30-4-45. To RAF Pershore 17-7-45 possible for long term storage.
Struck off charge 17-7-46 upon sale to Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) (Royal Netherlands Air Force) as 'H-5'; to JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) with squadron code '3W-5'.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-6-49: Emergency landing due to engine failure at Usseler Es, Usselo, Hilgenhuesweg, Overijssel, Enschede, Netherlands. Pilot survived unharmed. Airframe formally struck off Klu charge 27-6-50.
Twente Airport (IATA: ENS, ICAO: EHTW) is located 2 NM (3.7 km; 2.3 mi) outside of Enschede in Overijssel, Netherlands. After World War II the airport became a "joint use airport", with both civil and military use. The military stationed both fighter and trainer aircraft at the base.
Usselo is a Dutch village in the municipality of Enschede in the eastern Netherlands region of Twente. It is located just west of Enschede and east of Boekelo
Sources:
1. Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant en Vrije Twentsche courant 09-06-1949
2.
https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-s/vliegtuigen-s-spitfire 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87357-pt669 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT669 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PT669 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._127_Squadron_RAF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overijssel 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Usselo 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enschede_Airport_Twente#History Media: