Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III W5012, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:02:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5012
MSN: PM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Chaussée de Gramptinne road, Gesves, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:01 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Telge of the 5./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. The aircraft near the Chaussée de Gramptinne road, in the direction of Assesse.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5012

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5012
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-te-gesves