Incident Lockheed KC-130H Hercules 4X-FBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221303

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Israeli Defense Force (IDF/IAF)
Registration: 4X-FBY
MSN: 4660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nevatim Israeli AFB (VTM/LLNV), Be'er Sheva -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nevatim Air Base (VTM/LLNV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While doing engine run-up for maintenance, the plane No.522 Lockheed KC‑130H Hercules rolled from the run-up area into a ditch. 2 ground personal were lightly injured.

Sources:

News feed.
http://asian-defence-news.blogspot.com/2019/01/israel-air-force-lost-its-sole.html

Images: