| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 2019 |
| Time: | 18:52 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-GXG |
| MSN: | 44853/7189 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) |
| Destination airport: | Bari Karol Wojtyla Airport (BRI/LIBD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR5214, a Boeing 737-800, returned to land at Frankfurt-Hahn Airport, Germany as a result of an undercarriage issue.
During gear retraction, the flight crew heard an unusual noise. This was followed by the aircraft rolling to the left, and the illumination of the left-hand landing gear red and green indication lights. The flight crew trimmed the aircraft to reduce the roll and attempted unsuccessfully to engage Autopilot Channel A. The flight crew then actioned and completed the ‘GEAR DISAGREE’ checklist in the aircraft Quick Reference Handbook (QRH). ATC directed the Flight Crew to continue to FL100 and turn right at their discretion. The flight crew made a further, successful attempt to engage the Autopilot Channel A. After reviewing the situation, the flight crew elected to return to Hahn Airport, briefed the cabin crew and following ATC clearance, took up a holding pattern.
Whilst in the hold, the flight crew discussed the situation with ATC and requested that the Airport Rescue and Firefighting service be in attendance for their arrival, but they did not declare an emergency. On final approach, at seven nautical miles from Hahn Airport, the landing gear was selected to down. All indications were normal, so the approach and landing proceeded as planned. No abnormal indications were observed during roll-out and taxi.
When the aircraft arrived at its assigned gate, the tower controller informed the flight crew that a small piece of metal from the aircraft had been found on the runway. Damage to the upper surface of the left wing of the aircraft was observed by the passengers and crew.
Probable Cause
Migration of the pivot pin from the walking beam hanger in the left main landing gear assembly.