Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner 9V-OJC, Wednesday 30 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2019
Time:c. 01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Scoot
Registration: 9V-OJC
MSN: 37114/248
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 341
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:c 350 km S of Kupang, Indonesia -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Coolangatta Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Scoot flight TR6, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner from Singapore to Gold Coast, returned to Singapore as a result of a crack in the windshield that occurred while the aircraft was en route at 39000 feet.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/boeing-787nin-cami-12000-metrede-catladi/
https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/singapore/scoot-flight-gold-coast-tr6-turn-back-changi-damaged-windshield-11185346
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/TGW6/history/20190129/1430Z/WSSS/YBCG