Wirestrike Accident Sopwith Baby Seaplane N1033, Sunday 22 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 April 1917
Time:day
Type:Sopwith Baby Seaplane
Owner/operator:RNAS Fishguard
Registration: N1033
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goodwick, Fishguard Harbour, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Fishguard, Fishguard Harbour, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RNAS Fishguard, Fishguard Harbour, Pembrokeshire
Narrative:
22.4.17: Sopwith Baby N1033, RNAS Fishguard. Written off (destroyed) when hit cliff face after take-off, Goodwick, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire. Sopwith Baby Seaplane N1033, which had recently been fitted with a new engine, banked on take off, struck cliff, two 16 pound bombs being carried exploded and the aircraft was completely wrecked. Pilot - Flt Lt Richard Eldon Bush (aged 26) - was badly burnt, and died 24.4.17 (two days later) of injuries sustained.

According to a newspaper report (Wales Online 3.3.2015 - see link #4):

"On April 22nd 1917 Lieutenant Richard Eldon Bush was testing a Sopwith Baby seaplane near Fishguard Harbour. The aeroplane failed to clear power lines when taking off and it crashed, and a sentry dragged the injured pilot from the plane before it exploded. Lieutenant Bush was billeted at the Fishguard Bay Hotel, and was taken there to be treated for his injuries. He died on 24th April 1917"

N1033, one of the latest Blackburn-built ‘Baby’ float planes, with a revised wing section had only been delivered to the new RNAS anti-submarine station at Milford Haven the day before the accident (April 21, 1917)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/394300/bush,-richard-eldon/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/bush-r.e.-richard-eldon
4. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/gallery/fishguard-bay-hotel-begun-sharing-8758334
5. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/71237-2-lt-graham-shurmur-bush/?do=findComment&comment=2652524
6. http://www.stanwardine.com/cgi-bin/malvernww1.pl?id=71
7. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1917-04Apr.htm
8. https://www.kingstonaviation.org/sopwith-day-by-day/1917.html