Accident North American F-86K Sabre Q-322, Friday 2 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1959
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:700 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: Q-322
MSN: 213-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huis ter Heide, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg Air Base (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure after take-off,pilot used ejection seat because the engine was on fire. The burning aircraft crashed into a coal-shed killing two persons on the ground.

Sources:

Het Parool
03-01-1959
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/eaa111bd-707b-07c5-5dcd-1ad822093c5f

Media: