| Date: | Thursday 20 December 2018 |
| Time: | 16:20 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GBHM |
| MSN: | 769 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus 319-100 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC202 from Vancouver Intl (CYVR) BC, to Calgary Intl (CYYC) AB, with 5 crew members and 111 passengers on board. During the takeoff roll at approximately 100 kts, the number 2 engine (CFM56-5A5) ingested a bird. The flight crew rejected the takeoff, shut the number 2 engine down, and returned to the gate without further incident. No emergency was declared.
The operator’s maintenance found damage to 3 fan blades. The damaged fan blades and 1 acoustic panel in the engine inlet were replaced. The aircraft was then returned to service 24 hours later.
Sources:
TSB A18P0180
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 January 2009 |
C-GBHM |
Air Canada |
0 |
Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) |
 |
non |
Location