Mid-air collision Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7032, Monday 23 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 1917
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:26 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A7032
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RFC Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
23.4.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7032, 26 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Turnhouse. Written off (destroyed) in a mid air collision with another machine, near RFC Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian. Of the two crew on board Maurice Farman S.11 A7032, one - Lt John Rhys Joseph (aged 18) - was killed. The other person on board - Captain Ernest Herbert Pullinger - was injured. The two crew of the other machine - 2nd Lt William Donald Patrick and 2nd Lt Charles William Arkle - were unhurt

According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 A7032 (see link #3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
3/5/17
Flying accident. Collision with another machine. Machine completely wrecked. The Court of Inquiry notes that the machine collided with another machine piloted by 2nd Lt William Donald Patrick as instructor with 2nd Lt Charles William Arkle as pupil."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/415828/joseph,-john-rhys/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/joseph-j.r.-john-rhys