Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED923, Friday 9 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:01:30 c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED923
MSN: OF-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bassenge, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:16 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Otto-Friedrich Erlinghagen of the 6./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED923

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED923
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-te-bassenge