Accident Caudron G-3 , Thursday 25 December 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 December 1924
Time:
Type:Caudron G-3
Owner/operator:J C Meeuwenoord
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tjileuntji near Purwakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tjileuntji
Destination airport:Tjileuntji
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot lost control on take-off and crashed into some people standing near the edge of the airfield killing two and injuring two. The pilot had no licence (not required) but an official inquiry stated that the pilot was incompetent and didn’t have the basic skills to be a pilot.
Aircraft not registered,registration was introduced in the Dutch East Indies in 1929

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië
30-12-1924