Accident LVG C-VI ——————, Saturday 8 July 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 July 1922
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic lvgc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LVG C-VI
Owner/operator:Ned.Indische Luchtvaart Onderneming
Registration: ——————
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Batavia, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Antjol Batavia
Destination airport:Semarang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after take-off and crashed.One of the passengers fell out of the aircraft into a tree,saving his life.
The aircraft was operated above its MTOW.
Aircraft not registered,registration was introduced in the Dutch East Indies in 1929

Sources:

Bataviaasch nieuwsblad
08-07-1922