This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 January 2019 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer III |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación Aerotica |
| Registration: | TI-BII |
| MSN: | 2843620 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Francisco de Santa Cruz, Guanacaste -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tamarindo MRTM |
| Destination airport: | San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:60 seconds after takeoff, the flying pilot (Eduardo Sandoval) hears a loud blow from the aircraft engine. quickly after the engine temperature rises and loses power. Sandoval makes the decision not to do the re-ignition procedure since at his criteria he had no altitude or speed. Both pilots seek safe ground. 40 seconds after the engine failure they land safely.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/597925837060478/posts/1014644448721946/ https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1143572/ti-bii-aerotica-piper-pa-28-archer/ (photoo)
Images: