Accident Henry Farman HF.20 A1214, Tuesday 24 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1917
Time:evening
Type:Henry Farman HF.20
Owner/operator:9 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A1214
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
24.4.17: Henry Farman F.20 A1214, 9 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Norwich. Written off (destroyed) when failed to flatten out on landing, RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk. Pilot - Cadet Thomas Meredith Allen (Australian Flying Corps, Service Number 1313, aged 23) died 27.4.17 (three days later) of injuries sustained.

According to a published biography of the pilot (see link #4) the details of the accident that caused his death are as follows:

"Thomas Meredith Allen joined the Royal Flying School of Military Aeronautics as a Cadet Trainee on 5th December, 1916. He was attached to 9 (Reserve) Squadron. Thomas Meredith Allen, on returning to England became engaged to Violet Mellish, whom he had met while convalescing at Ashtead, Surrey.

Cadet Thomas Meredith Allen was piloting a Henry Farman HF-20 Serial no. A1214 on 24th April, 1917 when it crashed on landing at Norwich Aerodrome. He was admitted to Norfolk War Hospital on 27th April, 1917.

Cadet Thomas Meredith Allen died in the early hours of 27th April, 1917 at Norfolk War Hospital, Norwich as a result of an aeroplane accident. [According to Tom’s older brother – Fred who was at his side when he died, death occurred 52 hours after the accident. It would appear therefore that Allen died very close to midnight 26/27 April.]

A death for Thomas M. Allen, aged 23, was registered in the June quarter, 1917 in the district of Blofield, Norfolk.

A Court of Enquiry was held at Norwich Aerodrome on 27th April, 1917 by order of Capt. M. E. Lane, R.F.C. S.R. Commanding No. 9 (Reserve) Squadron, R.F.C., enquiring into the circumstances of the fatal accident of No. 1313 Cadet T. M. Allen, A.I.F., on H.F. A1214 which took place on 24th April, 1917 at Norwich.

Evidence:
1st Witness – Lieut. H. H, Cotton, C.M.R. states: On the evening of the 24th April, 1917, Cadet Allen went up in H.F. A1214. He had previously done 2 hours 25 minutes solo in this type of machine satisfactorily. The machine had previously been tested by 2nd Lieut. Thompson and found to be in good order, it was flown previously to Cadet Allen’s flight by 2nd Lieut. Hodgson. Being engaged in the sheds I did not witness the accident.
(Sgd) Henry H. Cotton. Lieut.

2nd Witness – 2nd Lieut. Thompson states that he tested H.F. A1214, previous to Lt. Hodgson’s flight and found it to be in good order.
(Sgd) J. G. Thompson. 2nd Lieut., R.F.C.

3rd Witness – Cpl. H, Adams, No. 9700. Rigger states that he inspected H.F. No. A1214 previous to the flying on the 24th and found it to be in perfect order. At the time of the accident he was standing in the road and saw Cadet Allen gliding into the Aerodrome, on nearing the ground he did not alter the gliding angle, the machine struck the ground and cadet Allen was thrown out falling heavily on his head.
(Sgd) H. Adams. Cpl., R.F.C.

4th Witness – 2/A.M Cowling J.W., No. 40133, states that he witnessed the engine in H.F. 1214 run previous to Cadet Allen’s flight and was in perfect order.
(Sgd) J. W. Cowling. 2/A.M. 40133., R.F.C.

5th Witness – 2nd Lieut. N. B. Freiman, A.I.F. states that he was seated in a machine ready to take off as soon as Cadet
Allen had landed. Cadet Allen was gliding into the Aerodrome from about 500 feet. The angle of decent was not too steep. He made an attempt to flatten out. On machine striking the ground he was thrown clear and fell heavily on his head. The machine and engine did not seem to be out of control.
(Sgd) N. B. Freiman. 2nd Lt., A.I.F.

6th Witness – Corpl. Davis S. No. 1586 states that he was the first to arrive at the scene of the accident, and found Cadet Allen lying clear of the wreckage. The switch was still on and in perfect order. The back seat switch was torn away from the nacelle. All controls and control wires were unbroken. The elevator was in perfect order.
(Sgd) S. Davis. Corpl. 1586. 9 Sqn., R.F.C.

7th Witness – Pte Smith J.W. No. 21297. R.A.M.C. states that on arriving in the ambulance he found Cadet Allen lying on his side clear of the wreckage, unconscious and bleeding from the mouth. He was wearing a safety helmet. He was placed in the ambulance and taken to Thorpe War Hospital.
(Sgd) J. W. Smith. Pte. 21297., R.A.M.C.

Opinion of the Court
The court is of the opinion that the accident which resulted in the death of Cadet Allen was entirely due to his error in not flattening out soon enough. The Court is satisfied that the machine and engine were in perfect order."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/401147/allen,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/allen-t.m.-thomas-meredith
4. https://ww1austburialsuk.weebly.com/uploads/4/9/7/8/4978039/allen__thomas_meredith.pdf
5. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C144198
6. http://www.leatherheadlocalhistory.org.uk/ashtead-war-memorials/ashteadwm-allentm-story.htm
7. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1680462
8, https://www.aif.adfa.edu.au/showPerson?pid=3501
9. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/thomas-meredith-allen