Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 16-38, Friday 9 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 November 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst (Dutch Navy)
Registration: 16-38
MSN: F.8234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dr. Albert Plesman Airport, Curacao -   Curaçao
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dr. Albert Plesman airport, Hato, Curaçao (CUR/TNCC)
Destination airport:Dr. Albert Plesman airport, Hato, Curaçao (CUR/TNCC)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/11/1956: Emergency landing after engine failure,crashed into rocks at the end of the runway after a belly landing on the Dr. Albert Plesman Airport, Hato, Curaçao. Pilot - LTZ 2 SC Gooszen - unharmed.

Aircraft not repaired, and scrapped on site from 9/12/1956.

Sources:

1. Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden 10-11-1956
2. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fairey-firefly
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cura%C3%A7ao_International_Airport#History
4. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html
5. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
6. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm

Media: