Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 F-HRCR, Thursday 31 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 2019
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Aix Helicopteres
Registration: F-HRCR
MSN: 1170
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pierrevert -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aix-Les-Milles aerodrome
Destination airport:Pierrevert
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on a field near the golf course of Lubéron. The pilot was seriously injured.
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off around 11:30 a.m. from Aix-Les-Milles aerodrome (13), bound for a helipad located on a golf course, in Pierrevert (04). After passing south of the helipad, it moved away towards the east and returned. It did not fly over the helipad but made a wide turn to the right in order to land facing northwest. In the final approach, at a height of around 30 m, the helicopter suddenly rotated to the left several times, losing height, then collided with the ground and overturned.

The loss of yaw control resulted from insufficient consideration of the wind by the pilot during the final approach and from a late or unsuitable action to counter it. The choice of the trajectory causing the helicopter to evolve out of ground effect helped to put the helicopter in a difficult to recover position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2019-0031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/5349216/photo-de-brayoune.html
https://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/un-homme-gravement-blesse-dans-laccident-dun-helicoptere-sur-un-golf-des-alpes-de-haute-provence-295634
http://aixhelico.com/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9004886 (photo)

Location

Media: