Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3176, Tuesday 24 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1917
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8
Owner/operator:42 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A3176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitton Park, Twickenham, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex
Destination airport:RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex
Narrative:
24.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3176, 42 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex. Written off (destroyed) when spun off turn, caught fire in flight, and dived into the ground, Whitton Park, Twickenham, Middlesex. Pilot - Lt Crugar Stanley Peach (aged 20, on attachment from the 1st Battalion, West Yorkshire (Prince of Wales's Own) Regiment) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for R.E.8 A3176:

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
3/5/17
Flying accident. Failed to recover from a spinning nose dive. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was due to an error of judgement on the part of the pilot"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 3, 1917 page 418 - see link #4) which failed to name the pilot:

"Fatal Accidents
While flying at a fair height over Whitton Park, Twickenham, on April 24th, an aeroplane burst into flames, and fell to the ground, the pilot, a lieutenant in the R.F.C., being burnt to death"

According to a short published biography of the pilot (see link #4):

"Lt Crugar Stanley Peach, 42 (Reserve) Squadron (ex 16 Squadron RFC, as Observer) Royal Flying Corps (ex 1st Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment), obtained his flying certificate at Shoreham on 28 March 1917, and was killed in flying training accident 24 April 1917 at Hounslow age 20. He is buried at Brookwood Cemetery, near Woking, Surrey. Born 14 July 1896 4 Upper Richmond Road, Wandsworth, London, attended Haileybury College 1910-12 , son of Captain Charles Stanley Peach of Queensmead, Farnborough, Hampshire"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/402204/peach,-crugar-stanley/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000282147-peach-c.s.-crugar-stanley
4. Flight magazine (May 3 1917 page 418): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200418.html?search=David%20John%20Barnes
5. http://www.storringtonlhg.org.uk/the-college/
6. https://myancestors.wordpress.com/2007/11/10/roll-of-honour-world-war-i/
7. http://ourfamily.relatedfamilies.com/individual.php?pid=I2571&ged=temp.ged