Other Cirrus SR22 PP-DVG, Wednesday 30 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2019
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-DVG
MSN: 3539
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Aeroporto Campo de Marte (SBMT), San Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several aircraft that were stored in hangars were damaged due to a collapse in the roof of the hangar that collapsed due to strong gusts of wind. This is not an accident but an incident.

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/videos/chuva-de-granizo-destroi-cobertura-de-hangar-no-campo-de-marte-30012019
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/brazil/20180322.txt
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8700134

Location

Media: