This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 13 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A3187 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent |
Narrative:24.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3187, 13 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Dover. Written off (destroyed) when stalled, nose dived into the ground and caught fire on impact, RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent. Pilot - 2nd Lt David John Barnes (Australian, aged 22) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for R.E.8 A3187 (see link #3):
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
3/5/17
Flying accident. Machine stalled and then nose dived out of control. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was caused by an error by the pilot in command, losing control of the machine, probably due to over confidence in his flying abilities"
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 3, 1917 page 418 - see link #4)
"Fatal Accidents
An inquest was held on April 27th on 2nd Lieut. D. J. Barnes, R.F.C., who was killed on April 25th while flying in Kent. The machine was observed to make a spinning nose dive from a height of 500 feet and as it struck the earth, burst into flames. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/365430/barnes,-/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/barnes-d.j.-david-john 4. Flight magazine (May 3 1917 page 418):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200418.html?search=David%20John%20Barnes 