Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 8337, Saturday 28 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:RNAS Dover
Registration: 8337
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Dover, Guston Road, Dover, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Dover, Kent
Destination airport:RNAS Dover, Kent
Narrative:
28.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.8337, RNAS Dover. Written off (destroyed) when side slipped, crashed and caught fire on impact, on approach to RNAS Dover, Guston Road, Dover, Kent. Of the two crew, one - Air Mechanic 1st Class Arthur Weavers (Service Number F/11001, aged 31) - was killed. The other crew member - Flt Lt Leslie Oswald Brown (a South African) - was injured.

The WW1 Naval Casualties list records Service Number F/11001 Arthur Weavers as “Killed or died by means other than disease, accident or enemy action”, on the 28th April 1917. An Air Mechanic, 1st Grade, he was stationed at the Royal Naval Air Station at Dover. He was born on the 19th March 1886 at Eye, Suffolk. The next of kin informed of his death was his mother, Georgina, who was living then at Langton Green, Eye, Suffolk.

The Naval Service records of Arthur Weavers, born 19th March 1886 at Eye, Suffolk, are held at the National Archive under reference ADM 188/582/11001. The 1917 Probate Calendar records an Arthur Weavers of Hawthorn Cottage, Langton Green, Eye, Suffolk, an Air Mechanic with the R.N.A.S. who died on the 28th April 1917 at Dover.

Administration of his estate was granted in the London Courts on the 27th June to Laura Weavers, spinster. His estate was valued at £74 7s.

As for the survivor of this accident, Flt Lt Leslie Oswald Brown, had a successful career in both World Wars, rose through the ranks to become an Air Commodore in 1944, was awarded the KCB, CBE, DSC, and AFC, was promoted to Air Vice Marshal in October 1946, retired from the RAF on 23 January 1949 and died on 28 June 1978 aged 84.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/397128/weavers,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/weavers-a.-arthur
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leslie_Brown_(RAF_officer)
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/24518615373
6. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/dover-guston-road/
7. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D6809177