Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N39758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22138

Date:Sunday 3 August 2008
Time:02:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Takita LLC
Registration: N39758
MSN: 32R-78877162
Total airframe hrs:3477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near the Palatka airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palakta, FL (28J)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (HEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck trees shortly after takeoff during an early morning departure. The flight was the second leg of a trip which had begun the previous day, but then was delayed when a passenger required medical care. The pilot reported that the takeoff roll "seemed a little long," and that the engine began losing power immediately after becoming airborne. The airplane was not able to maintain altitude, and subsequently struck a tree, impacted the ground, and caught fire. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane via the rear door. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented a successful takeoff. However, the cockpit area was destroyed, and the engine control friction lock tension could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location