Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12 A4042, Sunday 29 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 April 1917
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12
Owner/operator:56 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A4042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Streatham Common, Streatham, Lambeth, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC London Colney, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RFC Wallington Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey
Narrative:
29.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12a A4042, 56 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC London Colney, Hertfordshire. Written off (destroyed) when Low-flying; crashed into trees and a house and caught fire on impact, Streatham Common, Streatham, Lambeth, London. Pilot - Lt Frank Nelham Clark (aged 19) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.12 A4042 (see link #3):

"Died from injuries received while flying B.E.12 A4042 on 29 April 1917 aged 19. He was descending, endeavouring to land in a small field, when the aircraft hit a tree and then the chimney on the roof of his own father's house. The wreckage burst into flames"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 3, 1917 page 418 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
Lieut. F. A. Clark was fatally injured in a smash at Streatham on April 29th. In endeavouring to land in a small field, the machine collided with a tree and then the roof of a house, that of the father of the pilot. The wreckage burst into flames, and in removing his son from the wreck, Mr. Clark, senior, was badly burnt. Lieut. Clark died from his injuries later in the day"

According to a biography of the pilot (see link #5)

"2nd Lieutenant Frank Nelham Clark
Frank started at Dulwich Prep in 1906, and was a student there until the end of 1910, starting at Dulwich College in January of 1911, going on to become a member of the Gymnastic VI in both 1913 & 14, as well as a highly regarded swimmer – a skill he would later use on two separate occasions to save fellow cadets from drowning.

He left in the summer of 1914 and soon after the outbreak of War joined the Inns of Court Officer Training Corps, eventually being not only promoted to the rank of Lance-Corporal, but also a fully qualified instructor. In September 1916, upon taking his commission, he requested to join the Royal Flying Corps in order to train as a pilot. During his training he acquired the nickname ‘Bubbles’ as a result of “his youth, his clear outlook on life & his cheery spirits”.

On April 26th 1917 he fully qualified, earning his ‘wings’, and was due to go across to France to join No. 56 Squadron, under Major Blomfield. Unfortunately however a mere 3 days after fully qualifying, whilst flying across London to Wallington his aeroplane struck a tree and a chimney stack before crashing and bursting into flames. Tragically the accident had taken place mere yards from his home, and his parents were amongst the first on the scene, with his father being the one to pull him from the burning wreckage of his plane; despite their best efforts his injuries were so severe that he passed away that evening in a nearby nursing home. He was the second of four Clark brothers to attend the College, of whom he was the only one to fall in service."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/385280/clark,-frank-nelham/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/clark-f.n.-frank-nelham
4. Flight magazine (May 3 1917 page 418): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200418.html?search=David%20John%20Barnes
5. https://dulwichcollege1914-18.co.uk/fallen/clark-fn/