Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N670CS, Tuesday 29 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2019
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Flying Start Aero Services, LLC
Registration: N670CS
MSN: 172S9098
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:4426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden-Tahoe Airport (KMEV), Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (MEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, about 65 knots, he applied aft pressure on the control yoke, and the airplane started to shake. The airplane continued to shake as he applied more aft pressure, so he rejected the takeoff. As he reduced power and released the pressure on the control yoke, the airplane veered right, but he overcorrected, and the airplane veered left, right, and then left again. The airplane exited the runway and impacted a ditch.   
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. 
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a rejected takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N670CS/history/20190129/1650Z/KRNO/KMEV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 2003 N670CS Shane Siefken 0 Lakeville, Minnesota sub

Location