This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 April 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Curtiss JN-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 36 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A3280 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hull, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RFC Beverley Aerodrome, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:30.4.17: Curtiss JN-3 A3280, 36 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Beverley Aerodrome, Beverley, East Yorkshire. Written off (destroyed) when failed to pull out of a spinning nose dive out of cloud, over Hull, East Yorkshire. Pilot - Air Mechanic 2nd Class Herbert Young (Service Number 42868, aged 39) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Curtiss JN-3 A3280 (see link #3):
"Court of Inquiry 87/acc/80
18/5/17
Flying accident. Failed to pull out of spinning nose dive. Machine completely wrecked. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the pilot lost himself and got in clouds from which he emerged in a spinning nose dive. Machine OK before flight"
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 3, 1917 page 418 - see link #4)
"Fatal Accidents
While flying over Hull on April 30th a machine piloted by Air-Mech. A. J. Young, R.F.C., was seen to emerge from a cloud almost upside down. The machine fell into some allotments, and the pilot died from his injuries while being taken to hospital".
Note that the report in "Flight" names the pilot as "A.J.Young" (sic), but official records name the pilot as "Herbert Young" (RAF Museum Archive, link #3) and "Hubert Young" (CWGC, link #2)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/364638/young,-hubert/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/young-h.-herbert 4. Flight magazine (May 9 1917 page 418):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200418.html?search=David%20John%20Barnes 