Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N93963, Saturday 2 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93963
MSN: 1286
Total airframe hrs:2564 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedarburg, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedarburg, WI (1WN2)
Destination airport:Burlington, WI (BUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff the airplane was "struck by wind shear" from its right side. He reported that the airplane "lost perhaps 20' - 30' of altitude" and that he "could not avoid impact with the tree." The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the tree during takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the windshear and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location