Accident Grob G102 Astir D-1818, Saturday 16 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1981
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-1818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaprun area -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Missing in bad weather. Pilot Gerhard Jahns (54). Last radio contact over Zell am See. Search helicopter crashed.

Sources:

BFU 4X024-81
Hamburger Abendblatt 19 May 1981
Weser-Kurier 18 May 1981, p12