Accident Bristol Scout N5419?, Monday 30 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 April 1917
Time:day
Type:Bristol Scout
Owner/operator:Central Depot & Training Establishment (CD&TE)
Registration: N5419?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNAS Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
30.4.17: Bristol Scout N5419?, RNAS Cranwell, Central Depot & Training Establishment. Written off (destroyed) when wrecked near Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. Pilot - Probationary Flight Officer Howard Eckhardt Grundy (Canadian, aged 24) died 1.5.17 (next day) of injuries sustained

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/380000/grundy,-howard-eckhardt/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/grundy-h.e.-howard-eckhardt
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1917-05May.htm
5. http://www.canadiangreatwarproject.com/searches/soldierDetail.asp?Id=19556
6. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/380000
7. https://canadianfallen.ca/30388/GRUNDY
8. http://www.mhs.mb.ca/docs/sites/nextofkin_g.shtml