Fuel exhaustion Accident SAN/Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur D-EBMM, Wednesday 1 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAN/Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBMM
MSN: 472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Venedig -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on sports facilities at Lido while trying emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. Occupants (50/45).

Sources:

BFU 4X038-81
La Stampa 3 July 1981, p6