Accident Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon F-BNYH, Tuesday 15 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-BNYH
MSN: 188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Efringen-Kirchen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Korsika
Destination airport:Basel
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed between Efringen-Kirchen and Istein in fog, some 150 meters from houses.

Note: date also reported as "Wednesday (16 SEP), early morning"

Sources:

BFU CX023-81
Diario de Burgos 17 September 1981, p16
Deister-und Weserzeitung 17 September 1981, p11