Accident Mooney M20K 231 N56359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221404

Date:Thursday 31 January 2019
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56359
MSN: 25-0745
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2736 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-LB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Katy, Houston,TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Mooney M20K airplane, N56359, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Katy, Texas. The private pilot was fatally injured.
The non-instrument-rated private pilot had received a weather briefing before departing on the visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight, which included the presence of moderate to heavy precipitation, including some thunderstorms, near the destination airport. The pilot was advised that VFR flight was not recommended and that he should seek additional weather information as he neared his destination.
Weather observations and satellite imagery indicated that instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed in the vicinity of where the pilot began making multiple course changes and at the accident site. It is likely that the pilot encountered rain, possibly heavy rain, during the final portion of the flight. Weather observations near the destination airports, AIRMETs, and visible satellite weather images all indicated that the pilot encountered IMC en route.

The aircraft crashed in a muddy field on the west side of a residential development. The airplane impacted the ground in a near-vertical attitude. The propeller and engine were embedded about 6 ft into the ground. The airplane’s wings and empennage were separated and the forward fuselage, cockpit and baggage area were highly fragmented.

Examinations of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The restricted visibility conditions present in the area were conducive to the development of
spatial disorientation, and the airplane's maneuvering and spiraling descent are consistent with the known effects of spatial disorientation. It is likely that the pilot experienced spatial disorientation during an encounter with instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a loss of control.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The non-instrument-rated pilot's decision to continue visual flight into an area of instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), which resulted in a loss of control due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abc13.com/1-person-possibly-dead-after-small-plane-crash-near-katy/5115253/
https://news4sanantonio.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-near-houston-just-misses-homes
https://abc13.com/1-person-dead-after-small-plane-crash-near-katy/5115253/
https://www.chron.com/houston/article/Airplane-crashed-in-west-Harris-County-13578713.php
https://www.click2houston.com/video/officials-provide-updates-after-deadly-plane-crash-in-west-harris-county
https://www.click2houston.com/news/1-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-near-west-houston-airport-officials-say

Data_____
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N56359
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/n56359
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/98935/pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB