Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner JA871J, Friday 1 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 February 2019
Time:c. 07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA871J
MSN: 34848/632
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 201
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi/Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-9 of Japan Airlines, operating JAL/JL740 from Delhi, India to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, suffered taxiway excursion while vacating runway 34L after landing at Tokyo/Narita at 06:53 LT. The left main landing gear got stuck in the mud beside the taxiway A6 near the intersection with A. The runway 34L was temporally closed from ca. 07:00 to 08:00 and from 08:45 to 14:50 LT. No personal injuries were reported among 201 persons onboard. The incident caused 49 other commercial flights to be cancelled and 400 flights to be delayed more than 30 minutes. Though it was snowing the night before, no antifreezing agent had not been applyed on taxiway A6.

The weather data at Narita around the accident time (ca. 07:00LT/22:00 UTC of 31st Jan.)
RJAA 312130Z 30010KT 9999 FEW030 M00/M05 Q1008 NOSIG RMK 1CU030 A2977=
RJAA 312200Z 31007KT 9999 FEW030 M01/M04 Q1008 NOSIG RMK 1CU030 A2978=

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190201/k10011799071000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_001
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2019/02/01/07415829.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190201-00000020-asahi-soci
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20190201/k00/00m/040/023000c
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190201-00000110-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190202-00000066-mai-soci

Location