Accident Dassault Mirage 2000TI , Friday 1 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 February 2019
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000TI
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HAL Airport / Hindustan Airport (VOBG), Bangalore, Karnataka -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan HAL Airport (VOBG)
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan HAL Airport (VOBG)
Narrative:
A Dassault Mirage 2000TI aircraft crashed a few minutes after takeoff from HAL Airport. Both occupants ejected, but neither survived.
The plane was undergoing its acceptance trial by the IAF Aircraft Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE) after the "TI" upgrade was carried out.

May 2019 : erratic behaviour of the flight computer could be the reason of the crash.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/mirage-fighter-aircraft-crashes-at-hal-airport-in-bengaluru/articleshow/67786088.cms
https://www.nst.com.my/world/2019/02/456551/two-indian-fighter-pilots-die-mirage-crash
https://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/bangalore/iaf-mirage-aircraft-crashes-at-hal-airport-bengaluru/article26147781.ece
https://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-mirage-2000-trainer-fighter-aircraft-crashes-at-hal-airport-in-bengaluru-one-pilot-dead-2714645
https://www.thenewsminute.com/article/mirage-2000-fighter-jet-crashes-near-hal-airport-bengaluru-96037
https://www.avionslegendaires.net/2019/02/actu/crash-mortel-dun-mirage-2000ti-lors-dun-vol-dessais/
https://www.business-standard.com/article/defence/mirage-probe-puts-spotlight-on-dassault-s-flight-computer-s-behaviour-119052900031_1.html

Location

Media: