This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 October 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | P8828 |
| MSN: | 535 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | High Grantley, 6 miles West of Ripon, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I P8828 was built to contract 777546/38 by Airspeed (1934) Ltd, at Portsmouth and was awaiting collection in March 1940; it was allocated to 5 FTS at Sealand on 2nd April 1940 but, as this unit was not officially formed until 26th April 1940, the aircraft was taken on charge by the RAFC at Cranwell on 5th April 1940 instead.
On 9th October 1940 the pilot of this aircraft was undertaking a night time training flight from Cranwell in Lincolnshire when he became lost. It is not yet known as to why he ended up in North Yorkshire as he was meant to be undertaking simple a solo circuits and landings training flight and usually this kept the aircraft within a few miles of its parent airfield.
After a failed attempt to contact the ground he begun circling and was trying to simply wait until dawn and land. While circling the aircraft's wing clipped a tree on high ground and the aircraft then struck a hedge when the pilot attempted to force land. The aircraft suffered severe damage. The precise location is not known other than in the region of six miles west of Ripon which puts it in the area of High Grantley. It sustained Cat.W/FA damage following the accident near Ripon as recorded above although the Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form 1180) suggests it was considered for repair.
Pilot - Sgt James Quinn RAF (968367) Injured.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999, (James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1996)
2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p8828.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-ripon 