Incident Fokker F.VIIa/3m 803, Wednesday 10 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1929
Time:
Type:Fokker F.VIIa/3m
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 803
MSN: 5006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after engine failure on take-off hit a house and crashed into a field near the Amersfoortse Straatweg in Soesterberg.
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/dc3848c2-c09f-f96a-97d2-ce6341b80690

Sources:

Leeuwarder nieuwsblad : goedkoop advertentieblad
11-04-1929

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 1940 803 3 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML) 0 Haamstede Airfield, Zeeland w/o

Media: