| Date: | Saturday 17 February 2007 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | DINFIA IA 46 Ranquel 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-GZV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trenque Lauquen -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two glider towing aircraft (Aero Boero AB-180, LV-MFV and DINFIA I.Ae. 46 Ranquel LV-GZV) collided and crashed.
Cause
During a regional flying tournament, in the final stretch of the landing, two aerotows collided and then dropped to the ground, due to deficient organization in the airfield traffic circuit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.eldia.com/nota/2007-2-18-un-piloto-platense-murio-al-chocar-dos-avionetas https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364386.pdf 