Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I N4731, Friday 26 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 April 1940
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:5 SFTS RAF
Registration: N4731
MSN: 2461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Queensferry near RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 26 April 1940: The crew was performing a night training exercise from the RAF Sealand. En route, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Queensferry, near the airbase. Both pilots were killed:

Sgt (741275) Peter William Roberson (Pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sergeant Thomas George Horsfield (Pilot, RAFVR, Service Number 748463, aged 19)

Cause: Crew error.

It is notable that the official accident report file at the Public Record Office (PRO/National Archives) at Kew have been sealed and are unavailable until January 1 2024 (82 years instead of the usual 30). A decision to open the file for public scrutiny was overturned in 2015 (see link #3)

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-queensferry-2-killed
2. http://www.cpat.org.uk/resource/reports/cpat1249.pdf
3. Air Ministry File AIR 81/2037 at PRO Kew: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471215
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2651502/roberson,-peter-william/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2402574/horsfield,-thomas-george/
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N4731