Accident Vought RF-8G Crusader 146861, Thursday 7 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8G Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km ENE of Than Hoa, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Crusaders (150299 and 146861) collided when one of them was refuelling from an areal tanker and crashed into the sea. Both pilots ejected and rescued.

Sources:

New Straits Times 8 September 1972, p3
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html