This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 February 2019 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-824 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N27205 |
| MSN: | 30577/615 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA1079 returned to land at San Jose Airport, Costa Rica, after the no.1 engine suffered compressor stalls. The airplane landed safely back at San Jose approximately 30 minutes after take off.
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1079 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua1079#1f5d8f35 https://www.lateja.cr/sucesos/video-fuego-en-una-de-las-turbinas-de-avion-de/QVEACO4EUBGYJM4IMXA5ETGGEA/story/ Location
Images:

On-board the flight after safely landing.
Media: