Incident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N402LC, Tuesday 22 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2019
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Lynden Air Cargo
Registration: N402LC
MSN: 4698
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Yellowknife, NT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules (L-382G) aircraft operated by Lynden Air Cargo, was conducting flight LYC402 from Yellowknife (CYZF), NT to Anchorage/Ted Stevens Intl (PANC), AK. During the climb after the departure from CYZF, the number 2 propeller low oil light illuminated, followed by an RPM out of limit message. The QRH was executed, and arrangements were made for a fuel dump. The flight crew reported to the tower that they shut down one engine (Allison 501-D22A) and had to return to CYZF. Shortly after, the number 3 propeller low oil light illuminated, with RPM out of limits. They then declared an emergency and advised they had to shut a second engine down. The aircraft landed without further incident with emergency services attending.

The aircraft has been on lease to Coulson Aircrane and may have been positioning back to Alaska.

Sources:

TSB A19W0012
TC CADORS Number 2019C0324
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n402lc#1f4370f3
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/probe-follows-shutdown-of-two-engines-on-l-382-455503/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1998 N402LC Lynden Air Cargo 0 Hog River Airport, AK sub
Runway mishap

Images: