This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 January 2019 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed C-5M Super Galaxy |
| Owner/operator: | 349th Air Mobility Wg USAF |
| Registration: | 85-0002 |
| MSN: | 500-0088 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Travis Air Force Base (KSUU), Fairfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS) |
| Destination airport: | Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU) |
Narrative:Landed with a retracted nose landing gear following an hydraulic issue. There were no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.stripes.com/news/us/super-galaxy-plane-lands-on-nose-at-travis-afb-after-gear-jams-1.567016 https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2019/02/01/c-5-conducts-nose-gear-up-emergency-landing-at-travis/ https://www.dailyrepublic.com/all-dr-news/solano-news/fairfield/travis-air-force-base/no-injuries-as-c-5m-super-galaxy-lands-nose-gear-up-at-travis/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7126365 Last similar occurrences:
2018:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=207862 2017:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=195620 Location