Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II P6803, Wednesday 17 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1940
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: P6803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarporley, 23 km ESE RAF Sealand, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.1.1940: The crew was performing a training flight as part of 5 FTS at RAF Sealand, Flintshire. En route, pilots was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The aircraft crashed landed in Tarporley, some 23 km east-south-east of RAF Sealand. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1996)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-tarporley