Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III PP-ART, Monday 28 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:American Wood Trade Exp. Ltda.
Registration: PP-ART
MSN: 34-8133074
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peruíbe, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porto Belo-Costa Esmeralda Airport, SC (SDEN)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Costa Esmeralda Airport (SDEN), Porto Belo, SC, bound for Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT), São Paulo, SP, with a pilot and three passengers on board.
The pilot reported that, near the city of Registro, SP, there was a drop in the fuel indicators and, subsequently, failure occurred in both engines. The aircraft made a forced landing at ICA Airfield (SSMW), Peruíbe, SP.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and three passengers were unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Piloting judgment - undetermined;
- Flight planning - undetermined; and
- Low pilot experience - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/santos-regiao/noticia/2019/01/29/aeronautica-e-policia-investigam-acidentem-com-aviao-em-peruibe-sp.ghtml
https://istoe.com.br/aviao-sofre-pane-e-faz-pouso-forcado-em-matagal-no-litoral-paulista/

Location